Productssolutionsgovernmentsalessupportaboutcontact
Products

 

LinkPower2000 Outdoor Gigabit PoE Switch - 3KV Network Port Surge Protection -40~ +75°C Working Temperature IP67 Outdoor Compliant

The LinkPower™ LPS2000-T2 Series is All Weather Multi-Port, i.e., 4 and 8 Ports, Unmanaged Gigabit PoE (Power over Ethernet) Switch with dual power output redundancy, i.e., 120V~240AC and/or 48V DC, is the industry first outdoor weatherproof ready high speed gigabit Ethernet switch that delivers data and power over one single network cable protected with an IP67 compliant weatherproof enclosure.  The LPS2000-T2 is designed for outdoor industrial and commercial network applications, e.g., video surveillance, remote security, wifi/wireless mesh, and telco carrier installations.   The LPS2000-T2 Series is designed for applications required rapid installation and de-installation of network cables.  The PoE port output from 15.4W to 30W per port based on the models (see the model table below).  The LinkPower LPS2000-T2 / LPS2000-T1 models are differentiated mainly by the type of the weatherproof connectors used in the weatherproof housing, as descried below.


Additionally, the T1 models offer up to IP67 waterproof rating and meet higher installation security by hiding the network cable and power connectors securely inside of a weatherproof enclosure and reduce the product cost by using fewer connectors, while the T2 models offer IP68 waterproof rating and ease of installation, i.e., plug and play connectors for applications demanding rapid change of network configuration.

The key difference between the LPS2000-T2 (Type 2) models and LPS2000-T1 (Type 1) models outdoor PoE switch products is illustrated as follow:

PoE T1 T2 Differences

 

The LinkPower LPS2000-T2 Unmanaged Outdoor Gigabit PoE Network Switch Series offers several sub-models as shown below:

 

Product Line

Product Model

Model Name Description

PoE Port Output

LPS2000-T2 Outdoor Unmanaged Gigabit PoE Network Switch Series

LPS2400AF-T2

Outdoor Unmanaged 10/100/1000Mbps 4-Port 802.3af/at PoE Switch with 2 SFP Fiber Uplink Ports

15.4W

LPS2400AT-T2

Outdoor Unmanaged 10/100/1000Mbps 4-Port 802.3af/at+ PoE Switch with 2 SFP Fiber Uplink Ports

30W

LPS2800AF-T2

Outdoor Unmanaged 10/100/1000Mbps 8-Port 802.3af/at PoE Switch with 4 Gigabit SFP Fiber Ports and 2 Gigabit RJ45 Uplink Ports

15.4W

LPS2800AT-T2

Outdoor Unmanaged 10/100/1000Mbps 8-Port 802.3af/at+ PoE Switch with 2 Gigabit SFP Uplink Ports

30W

LPS2802AF-T2

Outdoor Unmanaged 10/100/1000Mbps 8-Port 802.3af/at PoE Switch with 2 Gigabit SFP Uplink Ports

15.4W

LPS2802AT-T2

Outdoor Unmanaged 10/100/1000Mbps 8-Port 802.3af/at+ PoE Switch with 2 Gigabit SFP Uplink Ports

30W

 

The LPS2000-T2 Series All Weather 4 to 8-Port Gigabit PoE is an unmanageable network switch and is designed to meet the accelerating demand for powering the most demanding outdoor PoE devices without the requirement for the management feature. In addition, the LPS2000-T2 Series All Weather Unmanaged Gigabit PoE Switch provide LED displays that show device status for easy power management and troubleshooting. The PoE technology significantly reduces the installation cost by eliminating the separate power supply units for PoE enable network devices, such as Inscape Data’s IP cameras and SB3000/BR3000 wireless products, thereby reducing equipment and installation costs.


Features

  • Dual Power Input Redundancy with 120V~240AC and/or 48V DC
  • Supports 2.5Gbps on SFP 13 & 14 Uplink Ports, LPS2800-T2 Models Only
  • IP67 Compliant All Weather Enclosure
  • MTBF:190,000 hours (about 21 years)
  • Integrated Industrial 3KV Ethernet surge protection
  • IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at Type 2 Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard
  • 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation and Auto-MDIX Gigabit Power over Ethernet RJ45 ports
  • Supports 802.3af PoE Power maximum 15.4 watts and 802.3at PoE Plus maximum 30Watts and 48V DC for each PoE port
  • Internal LEDs for individual port status: Network Activity, PoE Power, & System Power
  • Full wire-speed non-blocking reception and transmission
  • 1MBit frame buffer memory and 8K entries MAC address table
  • IEEE802.3x flow control for full-duplex mode; back pressure flow control for half-duplex mode
  • Supports Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad and fail over
  • Each SFP fiber port supports single mode (9/125um) fiber transmission, the transmission distance can be up to 25km( Default dual fiber, can be customized single fiber)
  • Supports Jumbo Frame in all speeds (up to 10K bytes packet frame size)
  • Operating Temperature:-30 Degree C ~ +70 Degree C
  • Three-Year Limited Warranty

Application Diagrams

applications

dimension drawing

Standard Accessories

WECK0001
Waterproof Ethernet
Connector Kit

Power and Fiber Connector Kit

WMK0001

Wall Mounting Kit

MMK0001

WPCK0001
Waterproof Power Cable Kit

 

Power and Ethernet Condult Kit

 

Optional Accessories

MMK0001-L

Mast Mounting Kit

Datasheet

MMK0001

WRCK0001
Waterproof RJ45
Coupler Kit

WPCCK0001
Waterproof Power
Cable Couple Kit

FOWC0001
Singlemode SFP Waterproof
Connector Kit

FOWC0001
MultimodeSFP Waterproof
Connector Kit

MMK0001

SFP Module Accessories

SFP-Single-ModeSFP Duplex 1.25Gbps 3.3V Single-Mode Transceiver (Datasheet)

SFP-Single-ModeSFP Duplex 1.25Gbps 3.3V Multi-Mode Transceiver (Datasheet)

shopOnline Store
Home | Press| Sitemap | Contact | Privacy Policy | Line Card
Outdoor 11n MIMO Wireless Access Point, Bridge, Router | Outdoor Long Range Wireless Access Point, Bridge, Router | Weatherproof Wireless Access Point, Bridge, Router | Outdoor 11a/b/g/n MIMO Wireless Access Point, Bridge, Router | High Power Dual Radio Indoor Access Point | Weatherproof PoE Switch | Weatherproof PoE Injector Weatherproof Gigabit PoE switch | Gigabit 802.3af PoE Switch System | Gigabit 802.3at PoE Switch System | 2x2 MIMO Antenna | 3x3 MIMO Antenna | Outdoor Wireless IP Video Cameras and Systems

Inscape Data Corporation © 2004 - 2015. All Rights Reserved.